CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Robert Leo
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
570 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10022-6850

RE: The tariff classification of a stator from China

Dear Mr. Leo:

In your letter dated May 4, 2020 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Respironics, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the SimplyGo Stator, Part Number 1101862, which is described as an electric stator that is said to be designed, manufactured, and used exclusively with the Respironics SimplyGo Portable Oxygen Concentrator (POC). The subject stator is comprised of the housing, the lamination stack, the printed circuit board assembly, and windings. The stator also incorporates a custom wire harness with a specialized ferrite to protect against electromagnetic interference. We would note that this ruling pertains only to the stator and neither the rotor nor the complete motor is subject to this review. However the complete SimplyGo POC motor is said to have a maximum power output exceeding 18.65 Watts.

In your request, you suggest the subject Stator should be classified under 8503.00.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the SimplyGo Stator, Part # 1101862, will be 8503.00.6500, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8501 or 8502: Stators and rotors for the goods of heading 8501: Other." The general rate of duty will be 3%.

In your submission, you request consideration of a secondary classification for the stator under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking breathing, learning, or working.”

You state that the subject stator is specially designed to work exclusively with the Respironics SimplyGo POC and you note HQ Ruling Letter H301481, dated June 14, 2019, where CBP discussed the use of POCs by chronically ill individuals. Based on the information you provided, we are of the opinion that POCs are intended for use by individuals with profound chronic respiratory insufficiency and respiratory failure who require supplementary oxygen to accomplish their daily life activities. In our view, chronic respiratory illness satisfies the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). As such, the SimplyGo Stator Part Number 1101862, which is specially designed for and produced to function with SimplyGo POCs, qualifies for a secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which affords free duty treatment aside from any additional duties and/or applicable fees upon importation into the United States.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division